Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

From report manager how do I save the report to the reportserver?

Posted on 2015-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
As an administrator everything works as needed and I use windows remote desktop(rdp).
1. I can login into the server
2. open report manager
3. Design a report
4. "Save As" to hitp:/localserver/reportserver/Reports
5. Works fine.

As a local user everything work as needed up to the "Save As" and I use windows remote desktop(rdp)
1. I can login into the server
2. open report manager
3. Design a report
4. "Save As" only allows for a local save to the user profile document folder
                  - The folder browser is greyed out and cannot navigate to any folders outside of the user profile or paste      the   URL hitp:/localserver/reportserver/Reports
5. FAIL
                     
So what is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:rhservan
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40593240
hi

open the report manager as administrator (right click and choose "run as administrator"))
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600248
There seem to be some steps missing in your explanation.  Report Manager is not what you use to design reports.

Also, you don't need to log on to the server with remote desktop to design or deploy reports. As long as the server is in the network you can use your own PC to design a report and deploy it to the server.  For this to work your user needs to be given access to the report server (through Report Manager).  It may take some time to figure it all out but you'll be happy you learned about this in the end :)

Details: Granting Permissions on a Native Mode Report Server
0