Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Avasta free Antivirus

Posted on 2015-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I have installed Avasta free antivirus. After a few weeks it is asking me to upgrade in order to continue.  It shouldn't ask me for that because it's a free product ? Did  I forget to uncheck some tricky check box during the installation ? If that is the case do you have a step by step on how to fix this  issue please.

Thank you so much
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 668 total points
ID: 40591565
Hello, it sounds like you may have downloaded the version which was 30 day trial of the premium edition.  It is not uncommon for free antivirus vendors to do this.  You might try uninstalling avasta and double check the download page to verify it said free.  Below is a link I found for the free edition, did this match where you downloaded it?

http://m.download.cnet.com/Avast-Free-Antivirus/3000-2239_4-10019223.html?part=dl-85737&subj=dl&tag=button
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40591592
I don't know any Avasta AV product. But I know about Avast!, is that the product you are talking about? If I remember correctly, you need to register even the free product so you get updates. If you don't register it will stop downloading new signatures or engine updates after a trial period. Probably you haven't registered, so it is now asking you to do that, or upgrade to the professional version.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 664 total points
ID: 40591626
When you do free registration, avast ask you to try Avast internet security. You did not miss button, just did not read, if you don't want there is a small link not to upgrade (not so easy to see).

:)

You can downgrade...
Settings -> Subscription -> Other options -> Switch me back to avast free
0