Solved

SCCM Image Deploys runs Task but Client reboots to NO OS

Posted on 2015-02-05
11
534 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
We are able to deploy the image to machines, they reboot to PE and run task sequences properly. Then they reboot and that is were it gets odd. After the reboot, they open to "No Operating System Found" Press CTRL+ALT+DEL to restart. Then they reboot and resume with the remaining Task Sequences just fine.
What is this and how do I get past it? We will be deploying images offsite and won't be able to touch them for manually reboot.
All ideas and resolutions are welcome.

Thanks you for any help you can give.

RY1972
0
Comment
Question by:kryanC
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40593002
Hard to help from here. Maybe there is an extra reboot step.

Try to make a fresh, simple TS and then add the steps from your old TS to start troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kryanC
ID: 40594730
Have done that and started from scratch. Now reading that it may be an issue with the Dell E5440 NIC. I can manual PXE from machine without issue but when I push it still hangs after OS reboot.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deanomac
ID: 40600274
Are you able to post the steps immediately before and after the reboot issue?  
It could be an unexpected restart, but i'm guessing that as it works from a manual PXE boot but not when kicked off as an automated deployment from within Windows (If I am reading your last post correctly), it is likely a mis-configured condition on one of the steps surrounding the point at which you get this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kryanC
ID: 40600711
Thanks, and yes you are reading correctly. I have gone with a total base OS build with no thrills and it does the same thing.
I tested with an older Dell and it worked properly. This is leading be back to the intel NIC but I have explicitly identified in the Boot Image and it works with a manual PXE. When I push it though it executes, run disk partition, and applies the OS, then it reboots and bring up the CTRL+ALT+DEL and if I do that boom it boots and continues with final TS.

Very confusing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deanomac
ID: 40600761
Very!

If the same task sequence doesn't have the same effect on other models, then it is unlikely (not impossible though) that it is the Task Sequence's fault for the issue.

Few more questions spring to mind:

- Is there a reboot step in the sequence following the Apply Operating System step?
- Once you manually restart the machine, what is the next step that is run?
- When the system reboots during the task sequence after the OS install, does the computer show the POST screen prior to the CTRL+ALT+DELETE message?
- Do you have Command Support enabled on your boot image?

As the TS hasn't got to the step where the client is installed, the system still needs to be in WinPE for the drivers to be installed, so It does make sense that there could be a driver issue with the OS image causing this unexpected restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kryanC
ID: 40614064
This looks more and more like a NIC issue. The problem is it doesn't seem to pick up NIC after the OS and reboot.
Is there a way to ensure the NIC is applied properly before the reboot?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deanomac
ID: 40614324
All depends on whether or not the reboot is intentional by the Task Sequence or not.  Take a look at the questions I asked in my last message, as that may direct you to where the issue is.

If you can get me the answer to those questions, I should be able to help you further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kryanC
ID: 40615184
- Is there a reboot step in the sequence following the Apply Operating System step?

No.
- Once you manually restart the machine, what is the next step that is run?

After the client push fails, you have to manually reboot to the onboard NIC. It reconnects to the Task Sequence and finishes the imaging process

- When the system reboots during the task sequence after the OS install, does the computer show the POST screen prior to the CTRL+ALT+DELETE message?
            Shows the splash screen

- Do you have Command Support enabled on your boot image?

Yes. I have looked for the drivers that are being used for the NIC during the task sequence push. The driver under the Network is Intel Pro/1000 PCI Express Net Comm Driver (process e1iexpress). When I do a manual PXE boot and start the task sequence it uses the Intel Ethernet Controller I218-LM.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deanomac earned 500 total points
ID: 40615325
You could try adding the relevant NIC driver to the boot image.  Assuming that hasn't already been done that is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kryanC
ID: 40616405
I had just done that and it did work. Tested on all other platforms and performs great. I had added some broad generics earlier that were said to cover this NIC but the explicit solved the issue.

Thank you for all the help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deanomac
ID: 40616422
No problem, glad I could help and that you have had your problem solved.
0