[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software to view Cisco CDR records

Posted on 2015-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
Does anyone have a suggestion for a good program to view cdr records from Cisco CUCM 9?  Something that will help technicians here understand it better instead of the way it comes out of cucm when we export it or email it.
0
Comment
Question by:Jobeethemage
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 40591529
If you are not using the building, take a look at Variphy, I don't know of a strict viewer.

How good are you SQL.  You can import them and write custom queries as well.

Be sure what ever vendor you choose really understands cisco.  Their CDR is messy as each leg of a call gets a record, so a call will have multiple.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40592136
I am with Bryant Schaper,  I highly recommend Variphy as well and I have used it at several locations.  before I found Variphy i used a custom vbscripti wrote to parse a cdr dump for what I needed.  Variphy is better and easier.
0