?
Solved

What the heck is this about? Blog mentions us, links elsewhere

Posted on 2015-02-05
11
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Here are a couple of links to us, magickitchen.com,  that were posted this month.
(I found them from socialmention.com)
https://jumplist552.wordpress.com/2015/02/03/house-warming-gift-2-servings/
https://jumplist552.wordpress.com/2015/02/03/dairy-free-meals-4-servings/
https://jumplist552.wordpress.com/2015/02/03/thank-you-bundle-4-servings/

The only links to us are the images they stole.  If you click the buy, go to store, or visit merchant buttons, they go to Amazon. Can I do anything about this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40591535
If they're your images (as in you own the IP), then you could probably file a copyright infringement suit (check with a lawyer).   Are you seeing hits on your server for the images only? If so, then they are probably using your server as their own CDN to save on their bandwidth costs. You'd need to check with a lawyer as to whether or not this is illegal (I suspect it might be, but Internet law tends to be a new concept). If you search for "prevent image hotlinking," you should be able to find suggestions for preventing such abuse of your content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40591538
There's a whole page here: https://jumplist552.wordpress.com/author/esamomibe/page/2/

mostly out of date products. When I click on the buttons now, it goes to a page that says, "Under maintenance!", maybe because they recognize my IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40591553
The link is: https://i0.wp.com/www.magickitchen.com/img/prod/med/7618.jpg

whereas ours is: http://www.magickitchen.com/img/prod/med/7618.jpg

Same thing, right? I wish I knew what benefit they are getting from it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40591558
They probably have code on their server that goes out and fetches your image using that latter part of their own URL. This is why I asked whether or not you see such traffic on your own web server.

I mentioned what one potential benefit would be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40591562
But they are not selling anything similar, can you click on one of the buttons and see if it goes to Amazon?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40591573
I can't because the links go through an advertising proxy that is blocked by my office firewall. I can try when I'm home this evening, but I'm sure someone else will have popped in by then.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40591580
And as I mentioned, it's not about the products themselves. Think about it:  You purchased a domain name (magickitchen.com), right? That domain name had to be hosted somewhere, right? Your web host charges you for what data you send out from the server, right? If I'm Joe Malicious, and I don't have much money to spend, what's cheaper for me:  Hosting images on my own web server, where I pay for the data I send out, or just linking to your images, that you pay for your server to send out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40591588
ok, thanks. I'll wait to see if someone chimes in that can click on a link.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40591642
When I click on the links, it goes to your site.  However, the site owner may have seen this discussion via their server logs and have a script running that makes sure the links are correct if the referrer equals experts-exchange.com

This is a typical scraper site and there are millions of them. They have to create millions of these sites because they only collect traffic off extremely long tail search queries. They scrape content and then update the links with their affiliate urls, pointing to sales pages elsewhere, where they can collect a percentage of the sale.

Don't worry about these sites. If you don't want them to steal your images, update your htaccess with anti-hotlinking rules that only allow your site to render images via http.
1
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40591717
Just get on to wordpress and explain the copyright infringement, also get on to Amazon since they are using referrals to earn money from copyrighted material.

As Lucas says, you probably don't have much to worry from them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40591774
Thanks, all!
0