Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

p2v windows server 2008 vmware

Posted on 2015-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
i have a windows 2008 server hosting sql server, file server and its a primary domain controller as well
Total Disk space 400G.
Is vmware free physical to virtual tool best for this? http://www.vmware.com/uk/products/converter
We aim to virtualise the server and move it to an existing esx host running esx 5.0
0
Comment
Question by:Syed Hashmi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 1332 total points
ID: 40591577
Yes, it is the best choice.  However you may want to consider a clean build for those Features.

VMware has special considerations for both SQL and a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Syed Hashmi
ID: 40591714
hi Bryant. thanks for swift response. please elaborate a little more about "consider clean build for those features"
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40591789
Yes, it's free see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.3 - Shellshock "BASH" Fix included in this version

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

BUT, a few warnings, it is better and recommended, to create a new Server, Promote to a DC, and Transfer the FSMO ROLES!

and then decommission the DC.

If you CANNOT do this, you will want to look at the SYNC method, and I have another article for you..

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

Any more questions please ask about "VMware Converter"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryant Schaper earned 1332 total points
ID: 40591945
Sure, building a new server provides a clean environment that virtualized instead of importing a system that may have buggy behavior, like most windows servers seem to have over time.

Domain controllers are critical to network, so many of the recommendations are to avoid latency and corruption of AD.  
   Disable time sync via VMware
   no snapshots or clones
   do not pause a DC
   no disk caching

SQL Servers just require some performance tuning, now that you are in a virtual environment it has an impact on other servers and vice versa, so I tune things like max memory and you may consider where you are placing the database on disks to get optimum performance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Syed Hashmi
ID: 40592202
Thank mate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Syed Hashmi
ID: 40592203
Thanks both of you.
0