Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powershell Script Modification

Posted on 2015-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
# get ip addresses that are not already in firewall rule.
$w = $g | where {$_.Name.Length -gt 1 -and  !($arRemote -contains $_.Name + '/255.255.255.255')} 

# add IPs to firewall rule
$w| %{$ar.remoteaddresses += ',' + $_.Name} 

Open in new window


I have the above code as part of a scrip that automatically grabs and logs IPs into a Block Rule on a Windows Server.   This script is deployed across multiple servers, but one client is having a problem where their internal IPs are being blocked by some users with drives mapped via VPN.

I've unsuccessfully attempted to add to this, so maybe an Expert can help -- I'd like to tack on an exception to the criteria to skip all IPs on the internal subnet (in this case, 192.168.125.0/24 ).  Any help is appreciated, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Uptime Legal Systems
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 400 total points
ID: 40591738
Hard to say without knowing what the variables contain.
Try comparing the IP with this regex (I'll just use $ip to represent the IP) in a Where-Object scriptblock.
$ip -notmatch "192\.168\.125\.((25[0-5])|(2[0-4][0-9])|(1[0-9][0-9])|(0?[0-9]?[0-9])|0?0?([0-9]))$"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1600 total points
ID: 40591870
Since we know the value is an IP, a more simple approach can be used:
# get ip addresses that are not already in firewall rule.
$w = $g | where {$_.Name.Length -gt 1
 -and  !($arRemote -contains $_.Name + '/255.255.255.255')
 -and $_.Name -notlike '192.168.125.*'} 

# add IPs to firewall rule
$w| %{$ar.remoteaddresses += ',' + $_.Name} 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Uptime Legal Systems
ID: 40591892
Ah!  I see what I was doing wrong, thanks for the help I'll be able to use this.
0