Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I activate Windows XP on a new computer?

Posted on 2015-02-05
10
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I have a computer running Windows XP Professional.   I want to set up XP on a new computer, as I have a PCI card that is no longer supported, so I have to use XP.   I restored a complete backup to the new computer and Windows must be activated on the new computer within 3 days.   I am willing to pay for a license for this new computer, but I do not know if Microsoft will activate it, since XP is no longer supported.
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Edwards
Tim Edwards earned 1200 total points
ID: 40591682
Q: Will Microsoft cease requiring XP users to activate Windows XP as of April 8, 2014, since support for the product is ending?

A: No. A spokesperson confirmed that activations will still be required for retail installations of Windows XP post April 8. "Windows XP can still be installed and activated after end of support on April 8," the spokesperson noted. "Computers running Windows XP will still work, they just won’t receive any new security updates. Support of Windows XP ends on April 8, 2014, regardless of when you install the OS."

http://www.zdnet.com/article/windows-xp-end-of-support-in-april-three-more-questions-answered/

You should have no issues activating it
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40591872
At SOME point, Microsoft WILL turn off the activation servers.  Maybe not this year... maybe not next... maybe not in 5.  But at some point, they WILL.  It would be in your best interest to stop using ancient technology (13+ years old - ancient in technology terms) and find an alternate solution to using this PCI card - a newer device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 40592007
I would love to use newer technology, however the manufacturers of this card are gone out of business and there are no drivers for Window 7 or Windows 8.   The card is a capture card for a digital x-ray system and has no maker's name or other identifying information, so I am not able to replace it.   If it stops working, I will have to buy a new digital x-ray system, costing upwards of $40,000.   For this reason, i want to continue using the existing card, which requires continuing to use Windows XP.   Any suggestions on a work-around would be welcome.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 40592072
Use a volume license of XP.  Those do not require activation.  Or if you can get a hold of an OEM copy, say Dell, those use SLP or system lock pre-installation.  If you have a Dell BIOS, it will auto-activate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 40592130
I believe have to use the existing copy of XP, as the software on the computer includes the programs needed to use the PCI card, so it is no use installing a fresh copy of the OS.   Is it possible to run the programs under Windows 7 if I do not have the disks for the original installation of the applications?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 1200 total points
ID: 40592152
You will want to get the installation disks that support the current OS that you are trying to use. Especially for medical software you do not want to play around as most of the application are developed in ancient technology have set requirements that may not be accepted in newer version.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 800 total points
ID: 40592174
Got it...try calling Microsoft and tell them the motherboard went bad and you replaced it and require re-activation.  They should give you a string of numbers and allow a manual activation.  Just run %systemroot%\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe /a and walk through the wizard and call the phone # listed in the wizard.  

In terms of Windows 7: probably will need a whole system replacement or upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 40592228
Unfortunately, the company that supplied the original x-ray and computer systems are gone out of business and did not provide the installation disks.  

I will contact Microsoft to arrange for re-activation of the OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 40592239
Question answered in several ways.   Thank you.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40592768
You should also speak to a compliance lawyer and keep that system off the internet - With XP no longer supported and ESPECIALLY patched against vulnerabilities that could result in data loss - patient data loss - you may be violating HIPAA (assuming you are in the USA).
0