Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

free hosting with google?

Posted on 2015-02-05
10
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-23
Hi,

I need a small form to be submitted whenever a particular page is opened, I am wondering if it's okay to use google app engine or any other option that's free?

keeping in mind, I only need few kb of storage, and only one file there, which will be surely loaded for less than 100 times a month so 1 mb storage / 100 mb or even 1 mb bandwidth would be fine but 100% / max uptime needed.

I am not aware of google quotas and ease of use, so need suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:fahadalam
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40591846
Try openshift.com for free PHP hosting.

You could do Google, too, but it's still technically a beta, so there's a small risk of things changing on you.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 40592518
Take a look of the On-Demand Instance in Amazon AWS. You can estimate your monthly bill
with AWS Monthly Calculator.

http://aws.amazon.com/ec2/pricing/
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahadalam
ID: 40592896
Thanks gr8gonzo & mazdajai, any other suggestion? anyone to suggest google ap engine ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 40592902
Like I said, you can use Google App Engine, but it's in beta. It's all up to you whether or not you want to put your application on a beta version of a platform.

Aside from that, I'd just suggest googling for free php hosting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahadalam
ID: 40593019
gr8gonzo, there are tons and tons of free php hosting, what I am looking here is reliability, as I just need to host a trigger script that has to be available 100% of the time, although it is expected that the trigger would b hit only few times a month, but whenever it happens, I want it to be error-free and available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahadalam
ID: 40593020
I wouldn't mind paying nominal charges as in case of openshift.com
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40596010
Just a thought... You might want to read the Google terms of service carefully.  Anything and everything you submit through the form grants the unlimited, fully-transferable, non-exclusive right to Google to use the data in any way they see fit.  If you're OK with giving Google that freedom with your data, then Google may be OK for your needs.

FWIW, I have never had any trouble at all with a Google Beta service of any kind.  And at the same time I would never advise anyone to trust a Beta-anything under any circumstances.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 41611277
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 41611278
There are quite a few valid answers here - it's not really a difficult question. At its core, he was asking if he could use Google App Engine, and I confirmed that in #40591846
0