Solved

Buliding construction materials block cellular signals?

Posted on 2015-02-05
4
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
We recently acquired a facility with a huge manufacturing building where we found all smart phones will not be able to receive or send both data and voice. We are wondering if it is caused by the special insulation of the building construction. (We are not sure what's happening.) Whether it is or not, can you provide a solution to work out this issue so inside the building we still can do data and voice?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40591935
Not sure if this is the case with your space, but I've seen a couple of buildings that we deal with where the building materials just create a very cellular unfriendly environment.  What the owners of those buildings have done is to partner with their corporate cellular service to install a mini-tower at the building site and then connect that to "towers" throughout the building. Now this only works for that one cellular company so it you need to support multiple companies that may be an issue, but I'd contact the business side of your corporate cellular company and see if they can do this for you.

We also have a dead spot within our building for Sprint and we've put in one of those devices you can get to support cellular in your house and we've hooked that a DSL line and so we can get good cellular reception at that point in our building.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40592170
Some buildings do act like a Faraday Cage which makes it hard to receive any kind of RF signal from outside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 40592293
jhyiesla, are you talking about like this: (Samsung Network Extender (SCS-2U01))

http://www.verizonwireless.com/accessories/samsung-network-extender-scs-2u01/

this one is good for Verizon Wireless only.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 500 total points
ID: 40592838
I do not know what technology the building owners used, but I suspect it was an enterprise level solution.  In our building we actually bought an Air Rave (I think that's the name) from Sprint.  It's a consumer level product that in effect puts a tiny "tower" in your space so that cellular traffic actually goes to it instead of outside and the device is connected to a high-speed Internet circuit.

The enterprise level solution I am sure was more expensive and more comprehensive as the building it was meant to cover is a hospital and a fairly large one.  In our scenario, we were only interested in one end of the building where Sprint coverage is weak.

I am not aware of a single solution that will work across multiple cell phone carriers, but that's not to say there isn't one. In our case it was  Sprint-only solution and in the case of the one hospital I am aware of it was for Verizon only.
0