[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Form Size C#

Posted on 2015-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I need to develop (in design time) forms to fit a monitor with screen resolution 2560 x 1440, but my monitor's maximum resolution is 1920 x 1080.  I've done some research, as well as my own experiments, and found that MS Visual Studio (2010) limits the form size to 12 pixels larger in each dimension than your maximum screen resolution.  Is there a way to overcome this limitation?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:l2Bravo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40591822
This is a limitation in windows forms.
The only way I've seen this done through various articles is to code it in
public Form1() {
        InitializeComponent();
        this.Size = new Size(2560, 1440);
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40591985
On the Form set AutoScroll to True.  Now drop a Panel on the Form and set its Location to (0, 0).  Change the Size of the Panel to your desired Target Size.  Now you can at least design the form in the Panel with the scrollbars...
0
 

Author Comment

by:l2Bravo
ID: 40592075
Thanks.  So, I guess I can combine the two answers given and use  the panel to design the form and then resize the form at runtime to match desire size (and fit the panel within it).  I will give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40592088
@MikeTomilson
Wow haven't seen you grace EE in a while
Hope all is well


@l2Bravo
awesome

happy codiing
0