Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asterisk default root password

Posted on 2015-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I have installed Asterisk 13 on RHEL 6.  I have run /etc/init.d/asterisk status and verified that the application is running.   The installation was done as root.  I created a main asterisk account for users.  
Problem:  I cannot stop asterisk as this user.  I cannot change back to root.  I do not know the default root password for either asterisk or the RHEL.  Do asterisk have a default root password?
0
Comment
Question by:gumball60
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ruel Tmeizeh
ID: 40592195
Hi. Asterisk does have a default password for the Asterisk Manager, but that is not what you are needing. You need to either run su to become the root user, or re-login as root. The RHEL root password would have been chosen by you during the installation (of RHEL).
You can try running sudo /etc/init.d/asterisk stop and see if your user has sudo rights. It may ask for the password of your current user.
I would just re-login as root. If you have forgotten the root password of the machine then you will have to reset it (there are several methods of doing this), or reinstall the system.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40592503
Boot to runlevel 1 and reset the root password. If you are uncertain in doing so, the best bet is to reinstall it.

I do not know the default root password for either asterisk or the RHEL.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 40597904
>> I have installed .. / The installation was done as root
How were you able to install? Did someone type the password for you? Or have sudo rights? In case of sudo try stopping with sudo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gumball60
ID: 40615402
I installed asterisk as root.   After creating other users to manage asterisk, I simply had cd back to root(where I started).
0