Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
My certificate for OWA has expired.

I know how to generate certificate request but after generating I want to download SSL  certificates from godaddy

and I don't know how to publish to IIS

Can I have next steps after generating certificate request.

it is for exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rgorman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40591848
I don't use Godaddy myself but this article on their site seems to explain the process...

https://support.godaddy.com/help/article/5863/installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-microsoft-exchange-server-2010
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40591958
First you need to get the cert. You have to send the CSR to GoDaddy and they will provide you with the cert via Email or have you download it.

You will then need to do the following...
- Login to the CAS server
- Open MMC, File Add/Remove Snapins>select Computer
- In the Personal Store, right click>select All Tasks>Import
- Locate your Certificate that you downloaded

Once the cert has been successfully imported Open the Exchange Management Shell
- Type
Get-ExchangeCertificate | ft

Open in new window


This will show you all of the certs that are installed on this server. You should see the old and new cert. When you know the thumb print of the new cert do the following command below...

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint <xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> -Services "pop,imap,smtp,iis"

Open in new window

It will prompt you to set this cert as the default, press Y to accept.

You can then go to your https://mail.domain.com/owa to verify that the cert is working.

Once you have done this you can remove the old cert from the Exchange server, using the below command...

Remove-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint <xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>

Open in new window

0