[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how to join another domain with my existing DC

Posted on 2015-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
We are on the verge of merging domains.  My domain has a DC that needs to be absorbed by another domain.  I am using Windows 2003 Server and the new domain is using Windows 2012 Server.  What are the steps for my DC to join the parent DC?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rgorman
ID: 40591840
You can't really 'join' the other domain to merge the forests.  You can create trusts between the two domains and then you will be able to grant permissions to groups from each domain if that is what you are ultimately trying to achieve.  

If you are wanting to migrate your users and other objects from your 2003 domain over to the new 2012 domain in the separate forest you can likely do that.  Just search out migrating objects from one forest to another and you can probably find a solution for you.  It likely won't be completely painless though.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40591969
You CANNOT add a DC to another domain. Trust can be created as suggested above but you cannot add a machine to 2 different domains.

If you are looking to migrate DomainA (2003) to DomainB (2012) you will need to use the ADMT (active directory migration tools). This does include creating a forest trust etc before doing the migration.

ADMT Download

ADMT Step-by-step
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11996.interforest-migration-with-admt-3-2-part-1.aspx

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40594524
Maybe I wasn't clear.  

So I want to eliminate my domain server and join the server to another domain.    Is this possible?

If this is possible, what happens to all the clients in my old domain?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40594571
Maybe I wasn't clear.  

So I want to eliminate my domain server and join the server to another domain.    Is this possible?

If this is possible, what happens to all the clients in my old domain?

You were very clear and i provided ADMT as the solution. ADMT migrates Active Directory Objects to another domain. Once your objects are in the new domain you can decommission the old domain. You can also migrate SID history so that users that are already migrated will still have access to files in the old domain until it is full decommissioned.

Will.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40594601
Oops.  Thanks : )

What issues might happen doing it this way?

Versus, joining every computer to the new domain and then just reinstalling the old server last and joining it to the new domain.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40595531
If you simply remove from the domain and re-join to the other one you will not be able to access files in the old domain during this transition, unless you do a forest trust and apply the permission for the user again.

Removing and joining to the new domain is more of a manual process ADMT you can move multiple objects at once.

ADMT might take a little longer for initial setup as you require SQL for the backend database and also getting comfortable with interface.

If you only have a small environment you are migrating might not be worth it but you have to consider that with ADMT you don't just migrate computers you can migrate users/groups/servers. So you also have to take that into consideration.

Will.
0