Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to push out software from my DC

Posted on 2015-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
I have a domain controller for our domain network.   Currently I am using Windows 2003 Server.  I want to push out an installation to all the computers to install symantec virus protection.  I also would like to uninstall the previous virus protection on all machines.  Is there a way to do this from the Domain Controller?

If so, is there a good tutorial for this?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Edwards
Tim Edwards earned 668 total points
ID: 40591854
You can use Group Policy to push out the software:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102

here is a video on how to do this:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i1rvBs4dKMs
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 1332 total points
ID: 40591896
Specific to Symantec, a management tool for this for managing your clients. As for general software deployment, Tim provided a link for deploying software by group policy but it may be worth it to invest in other products that make this task easier.
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=tech164327
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40594507
How about uninstalling software currently on a machine?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 1332 total points
ID: 40598918
If you use group policy to deploy scripts and software you will have to build in some tracking or logging in a script since logging and reporting is not supported in GPO deployment. This is why I recommend searching for a deployment software to track install/uninstall success such as WININSTALL http://www.scalable.com/it-asset-management-products/heritage-products/wininstall/

If you are only concerned about Symantec software I would still use their management tool for deploying their products.
0