Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro will not load desktop

Posted on 2015-02-05
12
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a client using Dell E6530 running Win 7Pro. seems after logging into his laptop the desktop does not load just gets a black screen with the cursor. I have searched around for a solution and tried what has been suggested I can work around it but not resolve it. If I select Ctl, Alt, Del and go to task manager and go to the processes tab and end task for explorer.exe then go to the applications tab and do new task and type in explorer the desktop loads but when I reboot it is back to the same problem. I can boot to safe mode OK. In the registry I have looked at HKEY_LOCAL MACHINE / SOFTWARE / Microsoft / WINDOWS NT / CurrenVersion / Winlogon and shell and the value is explorer.exe I have run sfc /scannow and did not find any corrupted files.
0
Comment
Question by:nestey
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40591983
nestey --
When you do reach Desktop try a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
It should not affect personal data or installed programs, but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 40592108
Will give this a try may be a few days before I can get the machine back
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 40592200
Does it do this with all profiles?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 40592234
Yes, even created a new local user and the same thing
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 40592242
Sounds like some type of shell extension.  I would ShellExView: run http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html and disable anything not Microsoft.  If that works, start re-enabling things one-by-one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 40592257
I will give this a try, as I started to read this the first thing I saw was about WinZip. When I first talked to my client I had asked if he changed or added anything recently and he said he installed WinZip. Ah ha I will download ShellExView and check it out.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40593088
you can also do a system restore to a date it was ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 40593323
Tried system restore and I get BSOD
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40593358
post the dmp file then
if it does not boot correct into OS, boot from a live cd, like knoppix, and use that to copy the dmp file; found in windows\minidumps
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40594107
nestey--
As suggested in http#a40591983  
"When you do reach Desktop try a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
 It should not affect personal data or installed programs, but a backup first is always a good idea. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 40598523
I used ShellExView and disabled WinZip which was the last changes made before the issue started and everything seems to be running OK now

Thanks for all your suggestions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nestey
ID: 40598526
Thanks
0