Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Path to Word executable file

Posted on 2015-02-05
9
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hi, I would like to know the exact path to the executable for Microsoft Word in Windows 7 Professional. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40592039
Microsoft Office Word 2010
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14

Microsoft Office Word 2007
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12

Microsoft Office Word 2003
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11

Microsoft Word 2002
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10

Microsoft Word 2000
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40592054
first comment is good, since you did not give version of office.
If you have 64-bit windows 7 and most office is 32-bit, it may be C:\program files (x86)
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40592521
Maybe I didn't make myself clear.  I have Windows 7 Pro and I am looking for the executable file THAT WILL OPEN a new Word document.  I am creating a script and I need the path to put in the program.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40592561
If the previous comments don't help, then it isn't clear what your context is.
If you're already in a programmatic environment, then something like:
Set doc = objWordApp.Documents.Open("C;\MyFolder\MyDoc.Docx") 

Open in new window

should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40592601
I am using AutoHot Keys and usually, I will use something like:

;This is to open SONAR
^b::
Run, %userprofile%\AppData\Roaming\Cakewalk\SONAR X3 Studio
Return

This will open a program called Sonar.  I want to be able to open a new Word document by using a combination of hot keys as shown above.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40592672
As John-Charles-Herzberg has indicated, the  path to the  executable file depends on the Windows and on the Office version(s() that are installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40592852
Sorry about that, I am using OS 7 Pro and Microsoft Office Word 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40592910
This is a better example of what I am trying to do:


;This is to open Microsoft Outlook
^e::
Run, C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\Outlook.exe
Return

The ctrl key plus the e key opens up Microsoft Outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40592931
I found it. Thank you anyway
0