[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two active NIC's / Connections (wired and wireless)?

Posted on 2015-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Is it possible to connect to a network on both the LAN and the Wi-Fi, so that if one goes down the machine still has connectivity?  (Windows 8.1)

From my experience one cannot have both NIC's active , one has to be disabled.  However this is for a home PC that I need to access remotely.  For some reason the router (wired LAN) sometimes fails but the wi-fi still works so trying to see how I can have both active so one can take over if the other fails.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vas
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Steve Whitcher
ID: 40592161
Yes, it's certainly possible to have multiple NIC's active at the same time.  Normally though, you wouldn't connect both to the same network at the same time.  

If I understand correctly, you have a pc with a wired connection to a residential class wireless router, and are experiencing intermittent issues with losing connectivity via this wired network.  I assume that both the wired and wireless networks connecting to this router are in the same IP space?  (i.e. you get an ip similar to 192.168.0.X when connected to the router, no matter whether it's a wired or wireless connection?)  You want to have the wireless adapter set up to automatically connect via wireless if the wired connection goes down, is this correct?

I know it's not what you asked for, but my natural first thought is to try and understand the network failure, before considering a workaround such as adding a redundant connection.  Do you know what the problem is that's causing the wired connection to fail?  Are there other computers on the wired network, and do they lose connectivity as well when this happens?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Brown earned 750 total points
ID: 40592167
sure this is the default configuration for most computers with both.  There are some bios/uefi settings that will allow you to turn one off while the other is connected but usually this is done for specific reasons related to network setup and availability of ip address's in the dhcp.  The laptop/computer should use the connection with the best speed option when both are connected but this is sometimes problematic if the computer switches network availability often.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 750 total points
ID: 40592218
Correct, that is the way most systems run by default. But to get the WLAN connection used, the wired would have to fail completely, i.e. the LAN NIC register a disconnect. Unlikely to happen as long as plugged in ... The issue then is that you might be able to reach per WLAN, but the response still wants to use LAN, so no dice as long as you don't set up specific routes for your remote access using the WLAN IP as gateway.
0