Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows logs off during large file transfer

Posted on 2015-02-05
9
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
We have a remote user attempting a large file (300mb) transfer over a vpn.  During the transfer, the user is logged-out and the transfer fails.

I have not found anything obviously wrong in the Event Logs.  Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:cmmcginn
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 40592137
The computer/laptop is going to sleep/hibernate which will suspend applications and file transfers.  You will need to change the settings to allow the computer/laptop to stay online and active the whole time.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 40592189
Failing that, I would try an update of the NIC drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 40601244
Thanks for your suggestions.  This is a remote user and the original problem description was not quite accurate.

During the file transfer, the user receives this error message.

Item Not Found
Could not find this item
This is no longer located in <file path>. Verify the item's location and try again

<file name>
etc., etc.

I've researched this and not found a viable solution.  There is a download called FolderFix that others have said solves the problem, but it appears to be for Windows XP and I'm not willing to run a program from an unknown source that alters the system registry.  I have not found what edits this routine applies.  I'd prefer to apply them manually.

Strangely, this appears to be a widely experienced problem dating back many years, but I have not seen many viable solutions.

Thanks again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40601813
Probably some packets are timing out, getting too far out of sync for resending, or something along that line. If the available bandwidth fluctuates a lot, that might happen.
It could also be that some process is performing AntiVirus monitoring or Deep Inspection on packets, needing a buffer which is overrun. The VPN device might do that.

But in fact, it is really hard to tell. Using a tool able to retry and recover from interrupted transfers is my suggestion, and with recent OS robocopy is that tool, and integrated. It is used like this:
robocopy \\path\to\source\folder d:\Destination\Folder\ filename.ext /R:5 /W:15 /Z

Open in new window

This will try 5 times, sleeping for 15 seconds between, if a file cannot be copied for some reason.
After complete failing, and running the command again, it will start where it failed (minus some KB).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 40601853
I agree with Qlemo.  We have this issue in our more remote offices with high latency or spotty connections.  The slightest thing interrupts the file transfer and we have to start over.  We use robocopy for files of any real size now to those sites.  There are also alternative file transfer programs with built in recovery and resume option that can help as well by providing more of a drag and drop feel with the under the hood power of robocopy.   TeraCopy was the one we tried for a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 40601955
Thanks.  I located on E-E what may be a solution to the File Not Found error.  I suspect that this issue is causing the delay that results in the Network Error message where the file transfer fails.  I think the user's computer times-out once the File Not Found error occurs.

I sent the user instructions for correcting the File Not Found error.  I'll get back to you with the results.

I appreciate the robocopy command suggestion.  I'll turn to that approach if the error persists.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40645259
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 40645260
The solution I found (in my previous comments) did not resolve the issue.  Your comments seem most likely to be the right course of action.
0