Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

See when a domain name was purchased

Posted on 2015-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hi guys,

I am trying to track down the history of website domain, i checked it on who is but it just says its available for purchase now. How do i check previous history?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40592122
I use the internet archive wayback at https://archive.org/web/ to see the history of a domain.

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40592128
I also have used Whois history at http://www.domaintools.com/research/whois-history/
and
https://who.is/
Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40592138
Hi Cobra25,

I've always used Domain Tools and WhoIs . You are probably in search of domain for Your own site, and want to check if there is previous history and if any of searched domains had got its own black history of malicious code and sensitive content. It might have passed on across by different owners and then ended on your plate.

Here is why might be helpful to You.

If You have any other question, please feel free to ask.

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40592165
Does it tell you when the domain was purchased?

The second link requires you to purchase?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40592178
Cobra25,

On WhoIs You have when You type domain section "Registered on". And for Domain Tools, You can use 7 days free trial, enough for You to check Your domain.

Also, You have Raw Registrar Data, and You have there For complete domain details go to - and link. So You will get something like this

Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Update Date: 2014-05-12T19:00:50Z
Creation Date: 2014-05-12T19:00:50Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2015-05-12T19:00:50Z
Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 146

Thanks,
D.
0