Solved

Migrating Server 2003 AD DC to New box with Server 2008 and need to keep all things the same

Posted on 2015-02-05
4
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
Here's my situation...

I have an old machine, we'll call "Server". It is a File Server, SQL Server, Active Directory Domain Controller, and DNS Server.

I purchased a new server a couple of years ago, named it "Server2" (same name as old box, but number 2 added), installed Windows Server 2003, and made it a second AD DC.

I now need to basically discontinue use of the old server, and make the new server named "Server". I've also decided to try and install Windows Server 2008 or 2012 on this new box.

I think the problem, or complication, is that it's a domain controller and I know it's not as simple as turning off "Server" and renaming "Server2" to "Server", but all of my shares, roaming profiles, and programs that use the SQL data all use the name "Server", so i believe it's a necessary evil.

As it stands, I am currently running a nightly robocopy of the files and permissions, so I'm thinking that just re-creating the shares from old to new should be simple...but are there any tools?

What's the best way to get the old box offline, get the new box online, and make it invisible to the end users? I'd rather spend all of a day setting up the server, migrating there, etc, as opposed to touching every machine or making some crazy group policies or scripts to change all the clients.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffh2345
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 500 total points
ID: 40592442
FSMigrate is a utility that Microsoft has for doing File Server Share and/or File migrations.  As for renaming the DC.  It can be done, it's just not usually the preferred solution.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40592651
I would not be installing anything on a domain controller other than DNS/GC/DHCP. Installing SQL/FileShare etc is not a good practice especially because a domain controller has enhanced security on it.

You also have a complexity with SQL being on the box. I do not believe you can rename a SQL server without breaking databases (could be wrong not a SQL expert).

I would recommend having your DC without having any other roles install other then the ones i have listed above. Make sure that your other DC (secondary) is functioning properly and move the FSMO roles over to it before demoting the current one.

You will then need to point DNS to the new DC once you have demoted the old one.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffh2345
ID: 40593512
Thanks for both comments, and I realize it's not the best way to do it, but I just don't have 3 or 4 servers to do all the jobs. I'm having to make due with what I've got. It's worked on the old server for about 10 years, so now I have to migrate it all to the new one.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40594208
That is understandable if it is not in the budget. However, if you ever encounter issues it is going to be that much harder to correct and in most cases it will not be supported.

Will.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now