Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Editing parameters of a connection file, but "edit query" is grayed out

Posted on 2015-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
5,267 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I try to edit the query in a connect file in Excel, but the "Edit" button grayed out.
How to activate this button?

Thanks,

Jennifer
0
Comment
Question by:jfz2004
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
ID: 40595236
Try this:
Right click on any cell of the Query output and go to Data > External Data Properties.  Click on the Connection Properties button and then your query will appear under Connection string of the Definition tab

Or this:
create a new query starting with Data tab | Get External Data group | From Other Sources dropdown > From Microsoft Query
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfz2004
ID: 40598315
Thank you!

I tried. And I can get the Connection string of the Definition tab without any problem.
The only problem is the "Edit" button on the definition tab is grayed out. So still need help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfz2004
ID: 40598329
I tried to create a new data source and chose SQL Server Login. But the drop-down list dores not have the server name I want to connect. Yet I can use SSMS to connect to the SQL Server.
Please help. Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40600891
The SQL server name may not appear if the SQL browser service is not running. Try typing the name of the server (if it is the default instance on the server that you want to connect to).

I think you can use the 'edit' button to edit the query for MS Query type connections. i.e. those that you have stared using the 'From other data sources/Microsoft Query' option. Such queries show 'Database query' at the top of the definition tab. You can still query SQL Server data via this option.

If you choose the 'other data sources/SQL Server' option, you have to edit the query in the 'command text' box below the connection string box. You can't edit the query using MS query. that is why the 'Edit' button is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfz2004
ID: 40601021
Thanks a lot. Let me try what you stated here.
Jennifer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfz2004
ID: 40601437
here is what I did:

1. In a blank Excel, I click "From Other Sources";
2. Then choose "From Microsoft Query"
3. In "Choose Data Source" box, I choose the right database;
4. Then choose the table and columns via MS Query.
5. And it worked. I see the EDIT button shown.

Thanks a lot.

Jennifer
0