?
Solved

Cost effective network tester

Posted on 2015-02-05
14
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
I'm looking for cost effective network tester that can scan cable and identify switch name, IP address of switch and VLAN information.

We had a network tool from fluke networks that did that, but those are pricey.

Anything under $100 would be perfect
0
Comment
Question by:HospitalITGuy
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40592618
How about ManageEngine, the free version:
http://www.manageengine.com/network-monitoring/download-free.html

For monitoring, I use Paessler's PRTG.
But ManageEngine is more along the lines of a scanner that tells you what's there.
I'm sure there's plenty of overlap.

I've used it on small networks and like what it does.  Very powerful scan results.
I don't know about VLANs though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40592705
Thanks for the info and I apologize for the ambiguity in my post.

What I'm looking for is a hardware for testing hardware connections like Fluke Network's NetTool
http://www.flukenetworks.com/enterprise-network/network-testing/NetTool-Series-II-Inline-Network-Tester
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 200 total points
ID: 40592722
I use the test-um devices.. like LAN Scaper.  But, in truth, for me the most use is of the most simple functions: cable length, cable/connector wiring correctness/integrity, tone generator, termination blocks for ID.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40592732
Does it tell you which switch a cable is plugged into and which port.
Those are the 2 major features I need
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 300 total points
ID: 40592985
Hi,

Fluke makes the best products no doubt. You may have a look at tessco;

https://www.tessco.com/products/productHierarchy.do?subtabId=33114
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40593952
I use the test-um devices.. like LAN Scaper
Does it tell you which switch a cable is plugged into and which port?
No, it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Rojek
Michael Rojek earned 200 total points
ID: 40598042
You could try NetCrunch 8: http://www.adremsoft.com/netcrunch. It's got a 30-day trial, and they'll be releasing a free version in the next few months. They've also got the free NetCrunch Tools, which has 11 IP tools: http://www.adremsoft.com/netcrunch.tools/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40604037
Thanks Michael
I apologize for the ambiguity in the initial description.

What I'm looking for is a cable (RJ45 wire) tester or tracer to trace wire to switches, identifying the switch, IP address of switch and VLan the port the cable is plugged into belongs.

Thanks for the input
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rojek
ID: 40604064
My mistake :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40604086
No worries
The title should have been "Cost Effective Network Cable Tester"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nader alkahtani earned 1000 total points
ID: 40844929
is you work in Cisco envirunment You should use the open source tool WinCdp https://github.com/chall32/WinCDP
it uses CDP to get the following :
Switch name , ip , vlan , model , port
the cable tester may be 4 $ just from http://www.amazon.com/HDE-HDE-H11-Network-Cable-Tester/dp/B000P1OA1O
so you can use .bat file to flash the port of the switch that your laptop connects with , by the following commands :
:biginning
wmic path win32_networkadapter where NetconnectionID="Local Area Connection" call disable
wmic path win32_networkadapter where NetconnectionID="Local Area Connection" call enable
timeout /t 2
goto biginning

and you need to tracer as a toner and a probe from fluke with 79 $ http://www.amazon.com/Fluke-Networks-26000900-Pro3000-Generator/dp/B000FTADX0/ref=sr_1_1?s=industrial&ie=UTF8&qid=1435016724&sr=1-1&keywords=toner+cable
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 300 total points
ID: 40853642
For the level of network detail you're looking for, you may need to procure another fluke. They have different versions not under $1,000 which will give you the level of information you're looking for.

I use the AT 1000 version
http://www.flukenetworks.com/enterprise-network/network-testing/LinkRunner-AT-Network-Auto-Tester 
Fluke
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40853684
Thanks guys,
Nader Al-Kahtani's solution seem the best.
I installed the tool on my laptop and I can get the main information I'm looking for. Awesome!
What Akinsd described is the information I was looking for except that the price was over $100. The old Fluke we had was about $2K. $1K is about half that price but $0 suggested

Thanks everyone for your help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40853691
WinCDP
Thanks again guys
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Most of the applications these days are on Cloud. Cloud is ubiquitous with many service providers in the market. Since it has many benefits such as cost reduction, software updates, remote access, disaster recovery and much more.
The advancement in technology has been a great source of betterment and empowerment for the human race, Nevertheless, this is not to say that technology doesn’t have any problems. We are bombarded with constant distractions, whether as an overload o…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…
There's a multitude of different network monitoring solutions out there, and you're probably wondering what makes NetCrunch so special. It's completely agentless, but does let you create an agent, if you desire. It offers powerful scalability …
Suggested Courses

770 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question