Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I stop these scripts halting my laptop?

Posted on 2015-02-05
15
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Almost every website I go to including such well-organized sites as BBC News and webdesignerdepot.com my laptop freezes.   The arrow pointer and the mjoving circle remains on the screen for anything up to three or four minutes.
Then the following message appears :

Warning Unresponsive script

Options

Continue     Debug Script   Stop Script

In between is a display of what the script is.
I have tried  re-downloading Firefox, running Malawarebyes, Eset cleaning out the cache but to no avail.
This developed last week.   I have not had any problem like this in many years of accessing websites.
I am running Windows 7.
The offending script changes of course with each website.
What can I do please?   I am on the Internet seven hours a day and this is driving me nuts!!!
I attach a screenshot.
Thanks.
Unresponsive-script.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
15 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40592493
digisel --
I would suspect adware.  Have you scanned with an up to date antivirus?

You should be able to block these messages by putting ad.lijit.com into your HOSTS file.  But that does not remove the adware from the PC.

Do you use Google Analytics?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40592849
As I mentioned I have run the latest version of malbytes and also eset.  No change.
I do use Google Analytics reasonably frequently???
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 900 total points
ID: 40593514
You mention using Firefox. Might I suggest you also install the No-script add on?  This extension will block all scripts until You allow them. You can fully whitelist pages or temporarily allow which gives you ultimate control.  
I use it and when I come to a website that doesn't appear to work correctly, I then temporarily allow each one till it works the way I want.  If it's a site I expect to visit regularly, I  permanently allow just the scripts I want to allow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40593841
to mtz1of4:   thanks.   that sounds promising because on reflection this seemed to start happening after i re-downloaded firefox.
I do not know what scripts in this context are for.   What do they do?   What are the implications of blocking them?   How do I allow certain ones?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 300 total points
ID: 40593974
the best way to determine if you're infectected or not is to try another browser, such as Chrome or IE. If those browsers fail as well, then you have something seriously wrong with your setup and may have something more than adware, most likely a virus. also check your event log and see if that gives you any info
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 300 total points
ID: 40594093
digisel ----
1)  From http:#a40592493
"You should be able to block these messages by putting ad.lijit.com into your HOSTS file.  But that does not remove the adware from the PC.

2)  Do you use Google Analytics? "

3)  "This developed last week"
Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40594216
to:  jcimarron   I do use google analytics regularly.     I have NOT added this
 ad.lijit.com into your HOSTS file  because I do not know what the HOSTS  file is and the Firefox add on suggested by mtz1of4 seems to have solved the problem.   But it has knock off the SEOQuake bard for the Results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40594222
follow up.   I did run a system restore at the outset and that did not fix it to the best of my recollection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40594225
to: mtz1of4   I added the NO script Firefox add on.   And it seems to have worked.   But it seems also to have knocked out my SeoQuake lines for the results.    In addition I do not know how to:
1.   Edit or refine this to allow certain scripts through
2.   know what scripts to allow through
3.   turn off or delete the NO script should I need to.
???
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40594235
To Big Monty   This does not appear to occur in IE or in Chrome which I had tried.   I do prefer Firefox.   I use ESET anti virus and it has not picked up anything in several scans.   Similarly Malwarebytes.
Here is an additonal point .   I have a lot of toruble with Adobe Flash and need to download it around  once a week.    Could the rogue script, which is different with every search that I do, be as a result of a glitch in Adobe Flash or in Firefox itself.
Now that it seems to be working with the No Script Add on (notwithstanding the loss of SEOquake) I am wondering what to do hereon
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40594465
digisel--
Google Analytics is likely the source of ad.lijit .
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40594587
thanks jcimarron
What can i do about Google analytics.
I have been using it like forever and never had this happen before.
Is there a solution other than running the NoScript which seems to knock out me SEOquake???
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40594658
digisel--
"Is there a solution other than running the NoScript ...?
I do not know how well HOSTS acts in Firefox.
Try it.  It will not hurt.
http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm
You do not need to load the Hosts.zip file.  Just put
0.0.0.0  ad.lijit.com
as the first line of your HOSTS file after the last #
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40598813
thank  you all for your time and input.   there has been some improvement due, I think, to the No Script.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40598824
digisel--
Glad to have helped.
0