?
Solved

Teamviewer

Posted on 2015-02-05
12
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
We have users using Logmein and Teamviewer can those transmissions be seen through the firewall logs on what the users were accessing and viewing on the net?
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 1336 total points
ID: 40592191
Unfortunately no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 40592215
Can we setup a tracelog to see what the users are typing on there PCs ? So we not see anything that is being passed through our firewall to go out the internet at all?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 664 total points
ID: 40592237
TeamViewer is designed to not allow exactly those spying operations.
The only effective way to log is on source or target machine directly, with the traditional means like keyloggers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 1336 total points
ID: 40592252
If you have control of the PC being controlled by LogMeIn you can set it up to record the sessions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 40592278
So I guess with Teamviewer I see they have a version with a VPn is there a difference if some one is using it with the VPN option and one is not or will all traffic not be traced
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40592281
Teamviewer itself can create logs, there is an "Auto record remote control sessions" option in the Options, and also "Log sessions for connection reporting", and enable logging etc.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40592306
Yes, TV can create logs, but that's just to see where the connection went to, and the time this happened. You can't see what had been done. Cannot remember if you see the remote machine name.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40592312
In regard of VPN, it is only just another feature like file transfer, switch to presentation mode etc.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40592323
Actually the first option I suggested records the whole session, you could replay it.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40592539
Recording the whole session isn't an option you can set up permanently, IIRC. Logging is.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40592554
You can set up session recording permanently on LogMeIn.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40592566
You can set it up permanently. The options you select via Extras before any connection is initiated, stays.
0