Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SP3 and 2003 AD Schema

Posted on 2015-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I am running 2003R2 servers and exchange 2007SP1. I am upgrading to 2007 SP3 but part of the upgrade process is to extend the AD schema. Will this work if the domain is still 2003? or are there any pitfalls I need to be aware of?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 1000 total points
ID: 40592338
AD 2003 / Forest 2003 is supported (https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx)

But you have to install at least SP1 on your AD 2003 servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 1000 total points
ID: 40592771
Yes , That it work

Exchange Server 2007 and Windows Server 2003 Operating System/Domain Controller

- Exchange 2007 can be installed on Windows Server 2003 SP2 or Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2.

- Exchange 2007 can work with Windows Server 2003 SP1 and SP2 Domain Controllers.

- Exchange 2007 requires Windows Server 2003 Forest/Domain Functional Level.
0