Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make email Signature in office 365 exchnage Webapp or in Outlook 2013 or Both?

Posted on 2015-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-03
We moved from in house exchnage servers to office 365 a while back and some people use the web interface but most still use outlook 2013 with office 365.
 
When adding an email signature to include contact info should it be added only on office 365? I assume that will sync with outlook and will be included in emails sent from office 365 or outlook?
 
Or should it just be added to outlook ? or does it have to be added in both places?
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40592378
Signatures do not usually sync with anything.
If you use a rule or similar on the server (whether that is on Prem or cloud) then the signature is applied when the message is sent - it doesn't matter how the message is sent (Outlook, OWA or ActiveSync).

However you would use one or the other, not both. If you have both set then you would get two signatures. Outlook has no knowledge of the server signature, and the server has no knowledge of the client signature.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Adam (CodeTwo Software)
Adam (CodeTwo Software) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40593183
Hi ATL74,

In Office 365 you can configure server-level email signatures, which will be automatically added to emails, regardless what device or client they are sent from. This is done via transport rules: http://www.mail-signatures.com/articles/configuring-organization-wide-email-signatures-in-office-365/?sts=4446.

This is probably the most reliable and efficient option. As Sembee mentioned, should you use it, you would want to disable end-user signatures in OWA: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-AU/library/dd335191%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx and other email clients (maybe via GPO: http://www.codetwo.com/kb/how-to-disable-adding-signatures-created-in-outlook-for-exchange-users/?sts=4446 ?).

Hope this helps,
Adam
0