[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows 7 on Dell Computer

Posted on 2015-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have an Inspiron here that has a bad drive.  From what I can tell, the partition that holds the diagnostics and Windows installer is still OK.  If I copy that installer to another drive and set up the partitions the same, will I be able to boot to that installer and install Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:Azra Lyndsey
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40592574
No. My experience is that Dell PC's use a non standard boot record which doesn't get copied. You need the recovery DVD's you made when you got the PC to restore it back to factory defaults. You should be able to order them from Dell.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 40592710
Azra Lyndsey--
BUT if you need a new hard drive install that first.  If you are still under warranty, Dell should help.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 40593059
you can try making an image of the drive -  then start the recovery from the partition with F8 key :
http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN147555/EN

for making the image, i use the free Paragon software : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Azra Lyndsey
ID: 40595226
Everybody is correct, thank you.  Made an image of the drive and restoration on the new media seems to have worked just fine.  Dell would have given us the images we need to make this work, but they were going to sell it for $40.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40595646
Azra Lyndsey--
Glad to have helped.
0