Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do I fix event viewer application log as it shows 1331 logged events but its blank

Posted on 2015-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-25
Hi There,

I have a Windows 2003 Standard server with all the latest windows updates and have a problem with the Event viewer.  When I click on the application log its currently showing 1,332 events but its blank and when i click on the blank area and right click - properties I get "Microsoft Management Console has encountered a problem and needs to close.  When I click on the other categories like system or  or security i can see and click on those logs no problem.  I have tried clearing the application log and I still get the same problem.  What can I do to fix this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snipa911
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40593511
Check this

"mmc /a eventvwr.msc /auxsource=server"
where you can reference server by:
IP address
Fully qualified domain name (FQDN)
NetBIOS name
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40593586
Sounds like the application log file may be corrupt. Try this:

- Open the Services console in Control PanelAdministrative Tools
- Right click on the Event Log Service and click Properties
- Set the Startup Type to Disabled
- Restart the server
- Once your server comes back online browse to %SystemRoot%\System32\config and rename the AppEvent.Evt file to AppEvent.Evt.old
- Repeat the above steps but set the Startup Type of the Event Log service to Automatic this time
- Manually start the Event Log service if it didn't start itself
- Now check if you can view entries in the Application log
0
 

Author Comment

by:snipa911
ID: 40598298
VB ITS, Thanks for the response.  I tried what you suggested and the application log is still not showing the text.  It says above that there are 20 recorded logs but when i right click on a blank space that is supposed to be a line with text saying the event it crashes on me.  Anything else i can try.  Why would the text be hidden?
0