Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Archive stuck

Posted on 2015-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I have a ddl running on database for few hours and while it's running my archivelog filled up to 100%. After clean up should I re-excute the ddl process again or it should have pickedup after cleanup?

I have this running under nohup and log file is showing no progress but it doesn't show any error either.
0
Comment
Question by:k khnn
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smita Melinmani
ID: 40592662
May be you can query v$session table to check your process is in active or not. If INACTIVE, may be its not doing anything and  just kill the process and rerun.

Something like :

select * from v$session where paddr in (select paddr from v$process where pid='your OS process id ')
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40592712
If you didn't kill the process then it should resume.

>>my archivelog filled up to 100%. After clean up

What was the error and how did you clean it up?

If the error was about the archive destination being full and to clean it up, you just deleted files, this isn't good enough.

You will need to connect through RMAN and tell RMAN you deleted the files:
rman target /
crosscheck archivelog all;
delete expired archivelog all;

If you have available disk space but are still receiving this error, you might also look at increasing the spfile parameter db_recovery_file_dest_size:
alter system set db_recovery_file_dest_size=nnn;

where nnn is some new number.  You can use G or M to specify Gig or Meg.

Once this is done, the process should pick back up.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40845994
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0