Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup IPSec VPN to a Cisco 877 Router sitting behind a Sonicwall TZ105

Posted on 2015-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-09
Hi all,

I am looking for a solution to establish IPSec VPN through a Cisco Router sitting behind Sonicwall.
The client has commissioned a new EOC service which will also allow me to obtain extra IPs if required.
I would appreciate if a solution can be proposed to accomplish this requirement.
0
Comment
Question by:alinknet
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40592689
Your Cisco unit should act as both excellent firewall plus VPN Router. I don't think you need the SonicWall at all. I use Cisco and Juniper VPN units, they both act as Firewall, and I do not need an additional unit. Just use the one.

You can put a small fast 8-port switch directly in front of your ISP modem. Then hook up your Cisco Unit to one switch port. If you get another IP, either add another Cisco (or use your SonicWall) or perhaps your Cisco can use two IP addresses. The small business units I have use one IP. But I do use multiple external IP addresses by adding other VPN routers. No issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Berk earned 1500 total points
ID: 40592855
I'm not familiar with the Sonicwall, but all you should need to do is get VPN passthrough working. Here's another EE post on the topic, it might help: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Firewalls/Q_25009379.html#a26148496
0
 

Author Comment

by:alinknet
ID: 40768134
Thank Guys,
Manage to setup a pass through on the Cisco.
0