Solved

Windows 7 gray screen

Posted on 2015-02-05
13
909 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
Hi there,

When I start my computer, it seems to load Windows, since the logo comes up and the message "Starting Windows". After a few minutes this disappears, as normal, a black screen comes up for a second or two, and then it finally goes to a gray screen and just sits there all the time.

So all I see is a gray screen and the mouse arrow pointer.

Hope you can help.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:userTester
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40592693
You could have a virus or other malware slowing down the startup. When it starts:

1. Run a complete antivirus scan followed by Malwarebytes.
2. Run System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete.

After all this, shut down, start up, test and please let us know.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40592708
userTester --
When you attempt to start tap the F8 key until you see "Last known good configuration".  Choose that.
If no help, start Windows7 with your Win 7 installation disk in the drive.  You should get to the System Recovery screen.  Try System Repair first.  If no help try System Restore to a time before the problem started.
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows/what-are-system-recovery-options#what-are-system-recovery-options=windows-7
0
 

Author Comment

by:userTester
ID: 40592772
I can't get to any command prompt. I tried under the F8 list of options on start-up, all I get is a gray screen as mentioned before.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40592777
Did you try starting with the Windows 7 DVD?

Try a Windows 7 Startup Repair (which I think you can do with the DVD).  Read the two Microsoft Support article below for assistance.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/windows7/products/features/startup-repair  AND

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/start-your-computer-from-a-windows-7-installation-disc-or-usb-flash-drive
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40593085
do you also have the problem if you start up safe mlmode with F8 key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:userTester
ID: 40593996
I've tried all the option in the F8 list, and all I get is a gray screen after Windows seems to load.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40594079
Start your computer with a boot DVD (Windows or Ultimate Boot CD), copy critical data and Email to a USB Key, format the computer and install Windows fresh.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40594080
userTester--
Did you try starting with the Win 7 Installation DVD as suggested in http:#a40592708  ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40594104
could be some hardware problem as well - try bootign from a live cd like knoppix, and see if that works out fine :   http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
0
 

Author Comment

by:userTester
ID: 40594774
I'll try booting from the Windows 7 DVD, as John  previously suggested, but I first have to find the disk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:userTester
ID: 40594852
It took me a while to eventually decide to do a System Restore, but it worked first time. Thanks to everyone though, close, but system restore did the trick.

I went back to the F8 list / Repair / System Restore. Thanks for your time and effort, appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40594857
userTester--
Glad to hear all is well.  You are welcome.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ron45
ID: 40609587
What i have observed that viruses/ malwares creators are innovating day by day that restore points as well can be infected...
0