?
Solved

Is there a way to verify that a group of systems got a GPO applied?

Posted on 2015-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
I have about 700 system that I need to verify if they got a particular gpo applied to them. Is there some way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40592719
You would typically use something like rsop.msc on a single machine to get the group policies that are applied. However you will need to do this using powershell. Scripting Guys have a cmdlet called Get-ResultantSetOfPolicy. You can use this to export the data to a CSV file.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2013/02/08/use-powershell-to-find-group-policy-rsop-data.aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40593408
U might use MS tool called GPInventory to get report remotely for all machines
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=14126
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40593494
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40642333
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0