Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best practices to avoid mails going to SPAM.

Posted on 2015-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Hello

Our organization sends lot of newsletters and recently most of the mails are going into users spam especially with Gmail and Microsoft users.

I have setup the SPF Records, DKIM Signatures, DMARC Record for the domain and checking the IP Blacklist and senderscore for the IP's regularly. The problem is under control but not fixed completely, some users still complain that their email land in the SPAM.

Is there anything that can be done to resolve the issue permanently ? Is there a way we can register ourselves with Gmail and other email service providers to stop this from happening ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CBD TECH
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40592800
Some articles on this subject to help

Google Bulk Senders Guidelines
https://support.google.com/mail/answer/81126

Outlook.com Policies, Practices, and Guidelines
https://mail.live.com/mail/policies.aspx

Useful links to bulk email sender guidelines
http://group-mail.com/email-marketing/bulk-email-sender-guidelines-feedback-loops-and-blacklist-removal/
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 40592809
Not really, there is no permanent fix.  One of my customers is dealing with an issue we thought we resolved last year but it cam back again.  Of course the users that are complaining should be adding your email address to their address book and/or white listing it so they will see it in their inbox.

The bulk email companies like Constant Contact and Aweber have people that deal with these issues everyday.  You just have to keep working the problem to keep it manageable.

You should realize that only the recipient can white-list your email address.  No mail service can white-list you for all of it's customers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CBD TECH
ID: 40647648
Correct, the best thing that we can do is to make sure that the IP's are not blacklisted and maintain the reputation of the Domain.
0