Solved

DNS trouble - Website Not Found - Urgent please!

Posted on 2015-02-05
8
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Something is wrong with the name servers or DNS for our website.  The hosting company feels that the name server are just propagating very very slowly.    But I've been watching it here:

    https://www.whatsmydns.net/#A/theispot.com

And I see a region come live and then a little while later disappear.   Something is not right.   It has been 12 hours.

Perhaps this will help.   I can't tell if an error is because the name server is not reached or if there is another issue.
http://www.intodns.com/theispot.com

Can you please review and help advice?   It feels like the settings are bad?
0
Comment
Question by:gdemaria
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40592758
You need to fix your MX records first....and them troubleshoot rest of the issues...
review the link to make sure your MX records are set up properly...
http://help.dnsmadeeasy.com/spry_menu/mx-record/
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40592763
Thanks striker, but I don't understand why I need to focus on MX for email.  I need to get the site back up.  If the Name server issue is real, then email won't work either.  Can you tell from this if I need to change my name server, etc?  Why MX?
THanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40592778
Apologies i have just seen your screenshot again....its more to do with NS records...

it looks like its listing ns1 and ns2 incorrectly, delete them from webhost interface then re-add them with same name and see if that helps....if that doesnt help then ...........check zone file for your nameservers to make sure that they are configured properly and not using a NS record that has not also been applied to your domain in your Domain Manager.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40592803
we found that the domain name being used as an alias for the name server was suspended.

Does a name server domain need to be a valid, active domain even though it is just an alias?

We removed the bad domain name alias and replaced it with the name server it was pointing to.  How long will it take to propagate?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo earned 250 total points
ID: 40592853
it doesnt matter that much, but i guess in your case it would be good idea that it needs to be right :-)

will take few hours to propagate :-) or you can call your webshost and tell them you have made the changes, and they can push it through...
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40592876
> it doesnt matter that much

Really?   We were thinking this is the problem.   If it doesn't matter that the name server is an active domain, then we have not found the issue..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40592886
sometimes for some clients i have seen it worked without correcting it, but in some place it needed to be fixed.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 40593395
All servers published on internet no matter they are name servers, ALIAS or simple Host(A) records, they must be unique and then only will be counted as valid or else it will create name resolution issues

Any changes in public dns entries will take almost 12 HRS minimum to 24 HRS to replicate everywhere
0