Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do dell switches improve performance with dell systems

Posted on 2015-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Good evening all,
 I need to find out if anyone knows of any good reason why a dell switch would work better with dell computers than any other switch.

 I have a customer that has a friend that told him that if he is running a small network with dell systems that a dell switch would help performance!!!!

 I have no idea if this is true, so any feed back and insight would be great.

 Many Thanks, Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mhannan13
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 668 total points
ID: 40592789
That sounds like something a Dell salesman would tell you.
I don't believe it could possibly be true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhannan13
ID: 40592880
im totally with you akb, but just want to put it out there for feedback, as the british say 'bollocks'.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 664 total points
ID: 40592934
Agreed.  Definitely sales talk by a 'wanker'.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 668 total points
ID: 40593477
If this "friend" told your customer what the specific model of the switch is and why it would improve performance then that would be perfectly fine.

As an overall blanket statement though? Not true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhannan13
ID: 40686381
thanks
0