Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reporting services Sql server 2008 from stored procedures

Posted on 2015-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I want to use a stored procedure with multiple select statements  to return only one data
set  at the end For example my procedure has a (fictitious example)

Select  * into # temp1 from sales where products = 1
Select  * into #temp 2 from sales details where customers_name  = 'Juan'
Select * from  #temp1 inner join #temp2 on date_sale = last_purchase

So at the end I want my dataset return to my ssrs project to be the last select statement .
0
Comment
Question by:tonzur40
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 1500 total points
ID: 40593049
Maybe I am not understanding it correctly, but because the 1st two statements are SELECT...INTO, they won't generate any result sets. Only the 3rd will generate a result set. What's the exact issue that you are facing?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40593377
I'm with Nakul. The first 2 statements only insert and not returning rows. The 3rd one will return the rows for your report.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 40593609
Your example will work perfectly fine. You prepare some intermediate results in #temp1 and #temp2 temp tables and in the end you will use them to join to return the final result set you need. I don't see any problem with that, the stored procedure can be used in any context, including SSRS.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 40600245
Have a read through following article to get a better understanding of how SPs work in combination with SSRS:
Reporting On Data From Stored Procedures (part 1)
0