Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 8.1, pdf files automatically open with "reader" app- how do I remove it?

Posted on 2015-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hi, I really do not like how when I open a PDF file my laptop automatically opens the "reader" app, how can I disable the reader app and make pdf files open just as they did with windows 7, with an app such as adobe reader? I don't like it because when I have to print something I have to click on too many buttons- also I don't like the option that when the reader app is open it hides all my other windows  So how can I permanently disable the reader app?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
veera earned 1600 total points
ID: 40592819
Dearr,

Go to properties of any pdf file and click on change to change the default program to open, there you can select your favorite program to open it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 400 total points
ID: 40592826
Install adobe PDF Reader it will take over or ask to take over PDF's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 40592831
thank you!
0