Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 login?

Posted on 2015-02-05
7
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
When I boot up in windows 8 and the login windows shows.
It shows other user Welcome the user name or password was incorrect try again I select ok enter my user name and password and it tells me it is incorrect again.

So I select ok and  arrow on the left side of the other user block shows, so I click it and it moves the screen over and I have to block showing one with my username in it and the other with other user in it.

If I type my password into the one with my username it will login me in.


How do I get my username block to show up on the first time I boot up?
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40592828
Look and see (once logged in) what user accounts are available.

Computer, Right Click, Manage, Local Users and Groups, Users

Once you know this, also look in Control Panel, Users,

You can delete users in Local Users (Do NOT delete an admin account).

Check in Control Panel if YOU are member of Administrators.

I am not sure but some user looks like it precedes you. Let's identify and see what we do with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40592843
I have only one user and it is for both admin and local
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40593036
Was autologon setup at some point in time? Usually this behavior is seen when people have no Microsoft account but a local account and the default logon method is still MS account. Find out how to adjust that with gpedit.msc

I could help you later, on the move right now.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40593419
Bring up the Run dialog box (press your Windows + R keys simultaneously) then type in netplwiz and click OK
Run-dialog-box.pngIn the box that appears, make sure Users must enter a user name or password to use this computer is ticked.
netplwiz.pngClick OK when done. If the box was unticked then restart your computer, the issue should now go away.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40593543
Also run (Win+R) secpol.msc and under the Security Settings tree, expand Security Options and look at the setting Interactive Login: Do not display last user name.  What is the setting?  My setting is "Disabled" and my username shows up when I log on.

Get started, open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete, check the above secpol setting, shut down the computer all the way.

Now start up and test.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40593553
FYI secpol.msc is only available in Windows 8/8.1 Pro. In the non Pro versions you will run into an error message stating that it can't find secpol.msc

Same goes for the gpedit.msc console.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 40594389
Thank you, That all I needed to do.
0