?
Solved

Cables from VGA (at PC end) to Monitor with DP and HDMI will not work

Posted on 2015-02-05
7
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
Hi Experts,

My PC (HP MICROSERVER AMD-N36L) only has built in VGA (DB-9) output.

I want to use a Samsung S23A750 monitor.
It only has 2 input connectors: DP (Display Port) and HDMI

I have tried 2 cables:

1 x VGA (DB-9) to DP (Display Port)
1 x VGA (DB-9) to HDMI

Neither works (the monitor reports that there is no input)

Should one of these cable configurations work?
Or is the problem that VGA cannot be converted to DP or HDMI?

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1200 total points
ID: 40592857
I think what you have is display port to VGA and hdmi to VGA cables.


The alternate issue might be the resolution.
Do you have a VGA monitor that you can test alternate resolutions?

An option is to use a USB to hdmi or to display port adapter.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 800 total points
ID: 40592863
The cables alone cannot convert the VGA analog signal to digital signal of either DP or HDMI.

"Or is the problem that VGA cannot be converted to DP or HDMI?"

You need a VGA to DP or a VGA to HDMI converter.
They are bulky and rather expensive.

You may be able to change the video card in the PC, but finding another VGA monitor would be easiest and cheapest.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 40592865
Hi Arnold,

You are right!

I bought both cables on ebay, described as:

* 1.5M 1080P HDMI GOLD Plated MALE TO VGA HD-15 MALE Cable Adapter Converter
* DisplayPort Display Port DP Male 20pin to VGA Male Adapter Cable Converter

I stupidly assumed that the direction did not make any difference, as long as the connection was made!

I will look more carefully from now on!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 40592866
Sorry, Michael-Best, I only saw your comment after I awarded points.
Will catch you next time....
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40592872
If you wish, request attention to have the question reopened.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40592909
You can reopen and reallocate points by clicking "Request Attention" tab:  right side below your question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 40592936
Here's a copy of my moderator request:

I would like to split the points as follows:

Arnold:  300 points.
Michael-Best: 200 points

Thanks,
Leigh
0