Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lync 2013 Client

Posted on 2015-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
Is it possible to hide or disable the phone numbers on the Lync 2013 client?
0
Comment
Question by:BMFC
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40592885
What, specifically, do you want to do? A person can hide any numbers they've entered from other contacts just be organizing contacts into groups. Workgroups, colleagues,  coworkers, all have different default privacy settings, so each user can decide what to reveal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMFC
ID: 40593665
There is an icon that looks like a phone on the client that i would like to remove.  We are not using enterprise voice.  I was curious if i could globally disable the phone functions of the client.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 40616116
The phone icon is not meant there for the enterprise voice (PSTN) but it meant for any voice calls (VoIP) so you can't simply remove it unless you wanna customize the client your self or use another 3rd party client like Pidgin for instance.

I was curious if i could globally disable the phone functions of the client.
Disable the phone function? Do you mean you want to make all the users by default not able to make any PSTN calls? or not able to make any kind of calls?

Could you please clarify exactly what do you need ?
0