?
SolvedPrivate

Check if Desktop Computer is viewing mobile site and redirect

Posted on 2015-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
In PHP how can I check if a desktop browser is viewing my mobile site and redirect to the desktop site?

I have a microsite that's mobile only and if a desktop hits it I want to redirect to the main company home page.

I tried this:
<?php
$useragent=$_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'];
if(strpos($useragent,'Windows') == true || strpos($useragent,'Mac') == true)
{
    header( 'Location: http://you.tc' ) ;
}
?>

Open in new window


But on iphone it's redirecting to the home site and should stay on mobile.  I'm assuming there is something else in the user agent I need to check.
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40592940
<?php
$useragent=$_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'];
if(preg_match('/(android|bb\d+|meego).+mobile|avantgo|bada\/|blackberry|blazer|compal|elaine|fennec|hiptop|iemobile|ip(hone|od)|iris|kindle|lge |maemo|midp|mmp|mobile.+firefox|netfront|opera m(ob|in)i|palm( os)?|phone|p(ixi|re)\/|plucker|pocket|psp|series(4|6)0|symbian|treo|up\.(browser|link)|vodafone|wap|windows ce|xda|xiino/i',$useragent)||preg_match('/1207|6310|6590|3gso|4thp|50[1-6]i|770s|802s|a wa|abac|ac(er|oo|s\-)|ai(ko|rn)|al(av|ca|co)|amoi|an(ex|ny|yw)|aptu|ar(ch|go)|as(te|us)|attw|au(di|\-m|r |s )|avan|be(ck|ll|nq)|bi(lb|rd)|bl(ac|az)|br(e|v)w|bumb|bw\-(n|u)|c55\/|capi|ccwa|cdm\-|cell|chtm|cldc|cmd\-|co(mp|nd)|craw|da(it|ll|ng)|dbte|dc\-s|devi|dica|dmob|do(c|p)o|ds(12|\-d)|el(49|ai)|em(l2|ul)|er(ic|k0)|esl8|ez([4-7]0|os|wa|ze)|fetc|fly(\-|_)|g1 u|g560|gene|gf\-5|g\-mo|go(\.w|od)|gr(ad|un)|haie|hcit|hd\-(m|p|t)|hei\-|hi(pt|ta)|hp( i|ip)|hs\-c|ht(c(\-| |_|a|g|p|s|t)|tp)|hu(aw|tc)|i\-(20|go|ma)|i230|iac( |\-|\/)|ibro|idea|ig01|ikom|im1k|inno|ipaq|iris|ja(t|v)a|jbro|jemu|jigs|kddi|keji|kgt( |\/)|klon|kpt |kwc\-|kyo(c|k)|le(no|xi)|lg( g|\/(k|l|u)|50|54|\-[a-w])|libw|lynx|m1\-w|m3ga|m50\/|ma(te|ui|xo)|mc(01|21|ca)|m\-cr|me(rc|ri)|mi(o8|oa|ts)|mmef|mo(01|02|bi|de|do|t(\-| |o|v)|zz)|mt(50|p1|v )|mwbp|mywa|n10[0-2]|n20[2-3]|n30(0|2)|n50(0|2|5)|n7(0(0|1)|10)|ne((c|m)\-|on|tf|wf|wg|wt)|nok(6|i)|nzph|o2im|op(ti|wv)|oran|owg1|p800|pan(a|d|t)|pdxg|pg(13|\-([1-8]|c))|phil|pire|pl(ay|uc)|pn\-2|po(ck|rt|se)|prox|psio|pt\-g|qa\-a|qc(07|12|21|32|60|\-[2-7]|i\-)|qtek|r380|r600|raks|rim9|ro(ve|zo)|s55\/|sa(ge|ma|mm|ms|ny|va)|sc(01|h\-|oo|p\-)|sdk\/|se(c(\-|0|1)|47|mc|nd|ri)|sgh\-|shar|sie(\-|m)|sk\-0|sl(45|id)|sm(al|ar|b3|it|t5)|so(ft|ny)|sp(01|h\-|v\-|v )|sy(01|mb)|t2(18|50)|t6(00|10|18)|ta(gt|lk)|tcl\-|tdg\-|tel(i|m)|tim\-|t\-mo|to(pl|sh)|ts(70|m\-|m3|m5)|tx\-9|up(\.b|g1|si)|utst|v400|v750|veri|vi(rg|te)|vk(40|5[0-3]|\-v)|vm40|voda|vulc|vx(52|53|60|61|70|80|81|83|85|98)|w3c(\-| )|webc|whit|wi(g |nc|nw)|wmlb|wonu|x700|yas\-|your|zeto|zte\-/i',substr($useragent,0,4)))
header('Location: http://detectmobilebrowser.com/mobile');
?>

Open in new window

http://detectmobilebrowsers.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 40592960
Changed the logic to the reverse, but worked, thanks.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40593306
There's a different way of thinking about this problem today.  We use Twitter Bootstrap instead of building separate sites and redirecting.  You might want to look it up.  The design paradigm is "mobile first" and Bootstrap provides for this, giving you a fluid and adaptable viewport that scales nicely to different devices.  Just a thought...
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 40593667
Agreed, but client wanted it to not be visible by desktops, and if so then redirected to their company homepage.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40594949
Uhh... Why not help the client understand the current technology.  Twitter Bootstrap is not exactly new.  It's not a model-T ford, but it's completely mainstream and makes it possible for a single web application to serve sites to many different browser/viewport combinations.  In other words, it is the framework for many a company home page!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 40594974
It's a microsite for mobile only for a mobile convention, no need for desktop version.
0