Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql 2005 where clause with smalldatetime

Posted on 2015-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
I have a sql 2005 database that has a smalldatetime field.  I am creating an asp.net application with vb.net code behind that will return a dataset from that table and fill a grid.  On my form there is a data picker.  When you select a date from the date picker it should return all records from the table that have the selected date.  The date picker returns a date in this format..
mm/dd/yyyy  here is the query I am working on but cant figure out how to get it to work... This is one of many different way I have tried...any help would be great - Todays_Date is the field with smalldatetime data type - in the example below I am just plugging in any date that is formatted how the date picker would

SELECT     KEYField, GUID, FKEYEmployee, RadioEntity, FKEYRadio_Number, Todays_Date, TimeOut, TimeIn, Location, Note, EnteredBY, EnteryTime, Status, 
                      FKEYTract, Check_Out_By, Check_Out_Time, Check_In_By, Check_In_Time
FROM         [tblCheckIn-Out]
WHERE     (TO_CHAR(Todays_Date, 'MM/DD/YYYY') = '2 / 4 / 2015')

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:David Modugno
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Habib Pourfard
ID: 40592933
The following query will work if you pass '02/04/2015' instead of '2 / 4 / 2015':

SELECT     KEYField, GUID, FKEYEmployee, RadioEntity, FKEYRadio_Number, Todays_Date, TimeOut, TimeIn, Location, Note, EnteredBY, EnteryTime, Status, 
                      FKEYTract, Check_Out_By, Check_Out_Time, Check_In_By, Check_In_Time
FROM         [tblCheckIn-Out]
WHERE     CONVERT(char(10), Todays_Date, 101) = '02/04/2015'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40592956
For best performance you should avoid applying functions on each row of data to achieve a filter. Plus it is better to avoid the data type conversion from smalldatetime as well.

So, Instead of moving each and every row of data into a varchar in the format mm/dd/yyyy,
alter your single parameter into 2 smalldatetime values like this:

WHERE (
                [Todays_Date] >= convert(smalldatetime, @your_param, 101)
        AND
                [Todays_Date] < DATEADD(day,1, convert(smalldatetime, @your_param, 101) )
             )

This is known as using SARGable predicates.

The SQL may look more complex, but it will be faster.

Note: Please do NOT use "between", see: "Beware of Between"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Modugno
ID: 40594176
Thanks for the help.. it worked perfectly
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40594880
Excellent! Thanks for the feedback. Cheers, Paul
0