[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you map a file server network drive onto a Sharepoint Site?

Posted on 2015-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hi,

I am currently in the process of testing a Sharepoint infrastructure prior to implementing Sharepoint on a client site.

The client has an existing file server with shares.  fileserver\share

They want to be able to access these file server shares from a share point team site,

Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Mindspheres
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 40593039
Hi,
questions: which SharePoint version and edition?
What do you mean with
to access these file server shares from a share point team site
Would you like to see a list of files?
Should there be links to files and the user can open the file directly clicking the link?
Thanks.
Rainer
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40593359
You have to have the files in SharePoint before it will show them, it can't map a drive as a list.

You can bulk upload them using a tool, for example:
https://spbulkdocumentimport.codeplex.com/

Alternatively you could configure your search system to index those files, so they would be searchable from SharePoint.
0