Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDWeb Login error message for non-admin users.

Posted on 2015-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
Today I rebooted a customer's server and installed updates. It runs Server 2008 R2 and has Remote Desktop Services installed and configured. When logging in through RDWeb, and domain admin user can see the published app page and access the apps. When a non-domain admin user tries it, I get the error message below. There were no issues until I rebooted the server and installed updates. Thanks for any help.

Server Error in '/RDWeb/Pages' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Runtime Error
Description: An application error occurred on the server. The current custom error settings for this application prevent the details of the application error from being viewed remotely (for security reasons). It could, however, be viewed by browsers running on the local server machine.

Details: To enable the details of this specific error message to be viewable on remote machines, please create a <customErrors> tag within a "web.config" configuration file located in the root directory of the current web application. This <customErrors> tag should then have its "mode" attribute set to "Off".


<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="Off"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>
 

Notes: The current error page you are seeing can be replaced by a custom error page by modifying the "defaultRedirect" attribute of the application's <customErrors> configuration tag to point to a custom error page URL.


<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="mycustompage.htm"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>
RDWeb-Error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Nowacki
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scott Nowacki
ID: 40592958
I'm also getting an error for ASP 2 event ID 1309 where it says that the trust relationship between this machine and the primary domain failed.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40593545
The fix for a failed trust relationship is to re-establish the trust by dropping the machine from the domain, rebooting & then join the domain again.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40859162
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0