Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hardware RAID - Linux

Posted on 2015-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a few servers all running CentOS 5/6 some have Software whereas others have Hardware RAID.
With software RAID I check the status of RAID with /proc/mdstat and read /var/log/messages to check if it has any problems.
I am not sure about how to check/monitor the hardware RAID. To my knowledge hardware RAID is presented as one single disk to the Operating System and all sync is done in the background by the hardware.
Can someone please explain?
0
Comment
Question by:sysautomation
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 750 total points
ID: 40593093
Your are correct, hardware does all work on background, as keep disks sync, rebuild, CRC on drives, etc. Since OS see drive as single drive without any kind of redundancy, some RAID controller has any kind of software to monitoring this, usually install a daemon thats poll RAID controller on background and report you any problem and let you interact with RAID controller (add more drives, rebuild, put offline any disk). Thats depends of your RAID controller.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 750 total points
ID: 40593146
Most manufacturers of RAID controllers have a software that is used to monitor RAID status in the OS.

Check the website of the manufacturer. With some luck, they will have a Linux version of that software.
0