?
Solved

Need a GPO method to update Adobe Reader 11.0 registry settings, and a script/GPO method to  rename and insert files

Posted on 2015-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
My environment:

DC: Server 2008
Remote Machines: Win 7
Share: \\ksolmgnt\share\


Need a few things done.

1. A step-by-step GPO approach to complete the following. We need to do this on 490 remote machines. They are all in an OU.
adobe reader 11
2. A written script that will do the below. We have 490 machines that this script/gpo need to be applied on. The 490 remote machines are identical, so nothing change in the directory path. We have an OU for all these machines.
Rename and Insert a .api
3.  Also, in the script, it needs to do the following below.
ntk
0
Comment
Question by:joukiejouk
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40593058
If you know the corresponding registry parameters, computer GPO pushing an HKCU\software\adobe\

Have to identify the appropriate marker.

The second part can be done using VBscript within a computer GPO that will run as a startup script.
Which scripting languages vbscript, powershell?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1500 total points
ID: 40593265
@joukiejouk: please see my reply to your other question on EE regarding the Adobe registry settings, that should address your first question.

As for renaming and copying files, you can do this with Group Policy Preferences by first copying the original file and giving the copied file another filename, then either delete the original file or overwrite it as required. The below Group Policy Preferences should be able to do what you want:


Configure the above settings in the following location in Group Policy:
Computer ConfigurationPreferencesWindows SettingsFiles
Apply this policy to the OU containing all the workstations you want the changes applied to.

Also make sure you untick the Archive box when creating the Files GPP as it gets ticked by default:
0