Solved

Office 2013 Applications Constantly Crashing

Posted on 2015-02-06
10
1,942 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hello Guys,

Since we have deployed Office 2013 (MSI Version and also Office 365 Versions) our users are constantly facing issues where the application crashes and has to close down and then re-opened. In most cases running in safe mode solves the issue. We have tried to disable all add-ins and this does not solve the problem.

We never used to have this type of behavior on Office 2007, 2010. Only Office 2013 seems to be unstable.

It's happening mostly on Excel, but in saying that, excel is the most used Office Application in our organization.

I know this is not an easy thing to troubleshoot, but any suggestions or quick fix miracles that anybody knows about.

I also want to add that we follow MS Best Practice which is to install 32BIT version of office even though the OS is running Windows 7 64BIT.
0
Comment
Question by:AquaITDept
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
is to install 32BIT version of office even though the OS is running Windows 7 64BIT.

Could be your culprit,

and ... also it depend which of Office 2013 and Office 365 came or was installed first.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael74
Michael74 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1/ Try changing the default printer. I have seen  printer drivers play havoc with Office a number of times. I would also ensure that all drivers and Windows are fully up to date.

2/ A known is issue is certain versions of the third-party DisplayLink User Mode Driver (dlumd32.dll). The following link has more details including a recommendation to upgrade to the latest version of this driver if it is out of date.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2813143

3/ Finally here is the Microsoft troubleshooting guide for Excel
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2758592
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AquaITDept
Comment Utility
@ gowflow... Microsoft recommend putting 32BIT Office on 64 and 32BIT OS Machines.


Some machines only have Office 2013 and some machines only have Office 365. Some machines we uninstalled Office 2013 before installing Office 365.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
I don't think 2013 is the problem nor 365 but you can do what Microsoft told !!!

My suggestion is the following:

Try 1 machine
Remove both 365 and 2013

Install first 365
make all updates via windows update so it becomes up to date.
Install 2013
make all updates via windows update so it becomes up to date.

then try your issue.

FORGOT to ask you prior doing this: If your machine does not have all the latest SP and Update then just perform a window update to make sure the unit have all the latest update and give it a try before you remove and install again as this is not a free ride !!!

gowflow
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AquaITDept
Comment Utility
@ Michael,

The default printer is something i haven't done.

The display drivers describes a different issue where application crashes on launch.

The troubleshooting guide is not even something we will work our way through.

Thanks for the links.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AquaITDept
Comment Utility
@ goflow, we dont both flavors of Office it's eitehr one or the other an din near future it will only be office 365.

Machines are up to date and we use WSUS for ensuring our machines are patched from both Office and Windows perspective.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
ok fine
Have you tried at least on 1 station a repair thru control panel of 365 then 2013 !!! it is important the sequence.

It seems you are an IT guy and sometimes you guys are a bit difficult when it comes to communicating issues to you ... not saying it in a bad way but sometimes you (not you personally) but my experience with IT's and I have a lot ... proves that you need try some basics and usually look too far for close solutions. !!! :)

gowflow
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AquaITDept
Comment Utility
I hear you... my problem is this... we cannot do 365 and then 2013. The reason being because our OVS subscription is coming to an end and it has been replaced by the E3 Office 365 subscriptions. So if uninstalling and then installing O365 and then 2013 does solve the problem (if i understand you correctly) then it's not a solution to us as we'll be in breach with Microsoft.

Anyway... over the coming weeks we'll try a few logical steps including what was mentioned in Michael's Troubleshooting document and hopefully this resolves the issue.

Forgive me if I sound unwilling to co-operate, but the good old days where we just run the install from a CD is over. Streaming a download of Office 2013 takes approximately 3 hours to download on our connectivity and if i have spent in excess of 40 hours on various Office 2013 over the last few months makes me a bit disgruntled, but like you say, some times us IT guys over complicate things ;-)

Have a good weekend.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Well you have an issue that is not negligible: workstation hangs ! and there is a fact that says when you install office version and have more than one in your system you need to install them by release meaning from oldest to newest !

I have to admit as far as Office 365 I do not know which is older latter or 2013 for sure you can tell by looking at version and on the Microsoft office site.

This being said, and if you need to troubleshoot then easiest would be to isolate ie hv a machine that uses only 1 of the 2 and see if problem exist, then hv a machine that uses the other and see if problem exist then it will surely lead you to narrowing if the 2 does not coexist.

Anyway I found maybe this link could be of any help to you

Office 2013 - 365 Pro desktop apps keep crashing and restarting
http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/172/t/177985.aspx

or this one on an update
http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/172/t/251109.aspx

or maybe this one also
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2013_release-word/word-2013-office-365-keeps-crashing/10a06207-702b-44e1-b45d-6d727d4e4abd

good luck
gowflow
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AquaITDept
Comment Utility
Hi Goflow and Michael74.

Thank you both for your feedback and links provided. Even though any one of these may be the solution to my problem it will take me weeks of troubleshooting and there are so many variables involved that one will never truly know which one actually solved the problem, unless you do them one at a time, but in saying that the sequence in which each step was done could also be a solution i.e. if I did 5 things on one PC and the one that solved it was by removing the default printer, that may not be the solution on PC2 necessarily.  

So I am rating the solution a C, not because your input wasn't valid, simply because it's such an open ended problem that what may resolve it for one PC may not resolve it for the other, so it really is just a trial and error exercise.

Once again thanks for the time and effort invested.
0