Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Approach to a solution

Posted on 2015-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I've been asked to solve a problem with a Windows 8 machine 'freezing'. Attached to it is a smartboard: Model SLR60wi Smart Light Raise, also attached are smart speakers.

I have a limited time in which to do this so don't want to go down any blind alleys. For instance, i've a suspicion that such freezing issues are not likely to appear in Windows event logs so i could waste time poring through them looking for clues. Or am i wrong?

What steps would you take to a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1400 total points
ID: 40593527
The firstling would be to take some basic troubleshooting steps.  I'd remove the smart board and any other extraneous equipment and see if the freezing stops.  If it does not, then I'd leave everything off, but boot it up into Safe mode. If the freezing still happens, it's probably something hardware based and then it's a matter of eliminating other pieces of hardware.  If it's OK in safe mode, then it's likely a driver issue in Windows.

If removing the smart board fixes the issue, then I'd initially suspect something to do with whatever software is installed that relates to the smart board. I'd probably uninstall and then reinstall that software making sure that you have the latest updates and patches. Then rebook the smart board and see what happens.  If it's still an issue, then you need to start disabling other software on the computer that may be interfering with the smart board stuff. You might also want to check the minimum specs for smart board to make sure that your computer meets those and has any support software it needs installed.

If none of this fixes it I'd either look at the smart board as the issue, or perhaps the PC itself, but you should have been able to eliminate the computer hardware early on.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40593547
jhyiesla2, thanks for that. That's more or less what i was planning to do apart from the fact i was planning to make a system restore point in case a possible driver update/reinstall made things even worse.

Talking of Safe Mode, i've found Win 8 very reluctant to go into it. Can you remind me how to do that?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 40595325
here a guide for accessing your bios :  http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-access-the-bios-on-a-windows-8-computer/

depending on what is causing the "freeze" it may be - or not- recorded in event viewer
i don't see that as a waste of time -  just filter results for errors only, or warnings
0
 
LVL 86

Author Closing Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40601645
Thanks guys - possibly wasn't even the smartboard freezing. But have installed latest software and all is well
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40602527
tx for feedback
0