Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i remove the formatting 'copied and pasted texts' from a website into Notes in IOS?

Posted on 2015-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
8,041 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
i have copied and pasted a text from a website into Notes in IOS (air iPad 2) but it came with its formatting characteristic (orange, underlining (links), italics here and there).

how do i set all back to plain black formatting or just the default formats in Notes?  this is because i like plain and the pasted formatting is carried to the next line.

i've tried selecting and removing all at once with selecting and using the combination of B I U and i had no luck, including each one of them.
0
Comment
Question by:Nippon
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 200 total points
ID: 40593325
You could copy your formatted text into notepad (or whatever the IOS equivalent plain text editor is).
Then copy it out and it will be unformatted.

Do you have Paste Special option?
You should be able to paste as Unformatted /PlainText
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1800 total points
ID: 40593801
There is NO option in iOS to Paste and remove formatting at the same time - unfortunately.

You can use an app such as = Plain Text Paste
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/plain-text-paste/id699658222?mt=8

A number of text editing apps such as Pages for iOS etc. will also allow you to strip the formatting but it involves opening the other app .. paste and clean-up and then copy again before you can switch back to Notes app.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nippon
ID: 40595148
Excellent solution and definitely a trueblue out of the square reasoning!
0